MEM22390 - Lorna Doone House, Tors Road, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

An early 20th Century guest house, three storeyed and rendered. It was previously known as Oakleigh.

Full Description

A group of small hotels or guest houses includes Oakleigh, Riversdale and Clovelley House, Glenville House and Tregonwell. These are three-storey, stone-built with brick dressings and slate roofs and are mainly semidetached. They retain a wealth of original detail, including timber verandas, cast iron balcony, canted bay windows, some with French doors. [1] The building does not appear on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but does appear on the 2nd Edition. [2,3] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynmouth. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]