MEM22385 - Small terrace on The Esplanade, Lynmouth (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century group, built of stone with brick dressings and plain tiles on the roof and as tile hanging.

Full Description

A short terrace of three to four storeys forming the Esplanade corner with Lynmouth Street where there is an octagonal third floor turret. This late 19th Century group is built of stone with brick dressings and plain tiles used for the roof and as tile hanging. It is hardly surprising that the extraordinary contrast in scale, style and use of materials with the adjoining older buildings drew adverse comment at the time. [1] The building at the corner of Riverside Road and The Esplanade is three-storey with a cupola, and is a prominent presence in this part of the Conservation Area. [2] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [3]