MEM22380 - The Fernery and Victoria Place, Lydiate Lane, Lynton (Building)

A group of four mid 19th Century houses, predominately stone built with brick details.

Full Description

Finally in Lydiate Lane, The Fernery and Victoria Place, form a composite group of four mid-late 19th century houses, predominantly stone-built, with original frontage detail. The former is three-storey with a lower floor and former shop-front at street level. Steps with cast-iron railings, parallel with the street, ascend to a conservatory porch at ground-floor level. The openings have brick lintels, and the second floor gables break through the eaves line. The latter are also stone-built with brick architraves and there is a former shop-front with six-panel door, whilst the centre property is set back from the carriageway within a small courtyard. [1] The buildings are shown on the Lynton Tithe Map and on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2-4] They are labelled "Victoria Place", "1" and "3" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]