MEM22371 - Victoria Lodge, 30 and 31 Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

The building is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is the earliest in the villa row.

Full Description

The building is shown as 'Gordon Villas' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 2nd Edition map also shows the building but it is unlabelled. [2] The building is pictured but not mentioned in the 2002 Conservation Area appraisal. [3] The villas along the north side of Lee Road form a long row of frontages set back behind short front gardens. All are closely spaced and within long rectangular plots. The first built, now known as Victoria Lodge, stood in isolation until its neighbours were constructed some 20 years later around 1900. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]