MEM22365 - Former stables, Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

Summary

The stables date from c.1870 and are stone built with brick dressings and a segmental brick arch carriage entrance retaining 19th Century painted lettering. They served the Valley of the Rocks Hotel.

Full Description

The former stables, probably c.1870 are opposite the Valley of the Rocks Hotel, stone-built with tuck-pointed brick dressings and a segmental brick arch carriage entrance retaining 19th century painted lettering. [1] Most of the stable buildings are not shown on the Tithe Map, although the building at c. SS 7199 4946 may have been extant at this time. [2] The buildings are shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The stables are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and labelled "Stable Mews". [4] The east side of the stables is now in use as a shop. There is a further block behind recently converted to domestic accommodation within what is now a development known as Stable Mews. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]