MEM22342 - Group of headstones in St Mary's Churchyard, Lynton (Monument)

Summary

A group of four headstones, made of stone or slate. They record the deaths of Walter Fry (d. 1749), David Knight (d. 1748), Elizabeth Squier (d. 1640s) and Philip Squire (d. 1786).

Full Description

Four headstones. 17th to 19th Century. Stone or slate. The stones of special interest are scattered, but contained in 3 parallel rows which lie to the S of the south aisle, and east of the south porch of the church; they are described from north to south, in each row, and from west to east. (i) In first row, approx 2m from aisle wall, to Walter Fry, died 1749. In friable stone, to haunched arched head, the inscription badly eroded. (ii) Immediately south of the last. To David Knight, died 1748. Friable stone, haunched arched head. There is an inscribed verse below the name and date. (iii) At the end of this line, adjoining the churchyard boundary wall. To Elizabeth Squier (sic), died 164-. A very thin square-headed stone, a portion broken off, top left. The inscription, in fine serif capitals, is still very distinct and well preserved. This is the earliest monument recorded in the churchyard. (iv) Penultimate stone in this row. To Philip Squire, died 1786. A well-preserved slate headstone with haunched arched head and raised margin. A naïve cherub head with stylised wings is set above an oval panel with scalloped surround, and finely incised inscription, which faces east. [1] The churchyard contains a group of four 17th-18th Century headstones to the south of the south aisle of the Parish Church. Two are of slate and two of stone ranging in date from the 1640s to 1786. [2] The gravestones were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [3] Three of the four gravestones (not that for Philip Squire) were located during a follow up visit for the Listed Buildings survey in April 2014. The first two stones received a score of 3A and the stone for Squier received a score of 4A. However, the grid references for the stones provided were incorrect. [4] The churchyard has a good collection of late 17th-19th century headstones, four of which are listed. [5]