MEM22340 - Gateway to St Mary's Churchyard, Church Hill, Lynton (Building)

Summary

Gates and gate piers dating from c.1900. The gates feature four vertical panels with fine Art Nouveau carvings in enriched surrounds.

Full Description

Gate piers and gates. c1900. Sandstone piers, wooden gates. A pair of plain piers approx 0.6m square, with small plinth and flat cappings on a moulded edge, containing a pair of plank gates with scrolled top rails. Each gate has 4 vertical panels with fine Art Nouveau carvings in enriched surrounds. At the time of survey the right-hand gate had a broken top (scroll) rail. The gates are hung to the original blacksmith's hinges, and are similar to, although more ornate than corresponding gates to the S porch of Church of St Mary (qv), and the S gateway (qv). They all form a valuable enhancement to the Arts and Crafts rebuilding of this church. [1] At the time of the Conservation Area Character Appraisal in 2002, the gates had been dismantled or damaged. The gateway and gates date from c.1900 and has a small plinth and flat copings on a moulded edge. The gateway is described as having timber gates of related design with Art Nouveau carvings, and the listing details mention that “they all form a valuable enhancement to the Arts and Crafts rebuilding of the church,” but were removed at the time of survey. [2] The gateway was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3A. [3] The entrance is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [4]