MEM22336 - Boundary wall of church fronting Park Street / Lee Road, Lynton (Building)

The wall is built of rubble or squared rubble stone and has timber railings and gates.

Full Description

Boundary walls with piers, railings, and gates. 1904. Rubble or squared rubble, timber railings and gates. Across the full width of the site, facing Lee Road, is a low wall to weathered coping, surmounted by a wooden railing in 9 bays with splat balusters. There are plain square piers, on a plinth, and with weathered square cappings, at each end, paired, with gates having splat balusters, opposite the porch entry, and one further to the right. The wall returns to Park Street as a low rubble boundary with a coping of on-edge stones, and gate opposite the vestry entrance. Included for group value. [1] The United Reform Church, another gift of George Newnes, was completed in 1904, with half-timber gables… Although the architect is not recorded, there are some similarities with the Town Hall. The listing details describe this as “an Arts and Crafts building with Art Nouveau overtones,” and the boundary walls, piers, railings and gates, though separately listed, are an integral part of the original design. [2] The walls and fixtures were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 5A. [3] The structures are mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [4]