MEM22322 - Linhay Barton (Building)

Summary

A stone-built L-shaped linhay named in the Tithe Apportionment and shown on historic mapping. Only parts of the rear and side walls currently survive.

Full Description

This building is shown as an L-shaped structure on the Tithe Map (1839) and is named Linhay Barton in the Tithe Apportionment book. Today only the rear walls and one side wall of the L-shape survives. It is of stone construction and lime mortar bonded, standing up to 2m high and forms part of three sides of a small, almost square, enclosure. There are no obvious features within the surviving wall, which is becoming part of the surrounding hedge bank. [1,2] The barn is still extant but unlabelled on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4]