MEM22320 - Blagdon Barn (Building)

Summary

A well built barn with attached linhay, of apparently one phase of construction but with some modern repairs. Historic mapping suggests it was once larger.

Full Description

This is a well built barn of apparently one phase of construction with some modern repairs. It is rectangular, built of stone and lime mortar bonded, orientated northwest-southeast with a barn door on the southwest side. There are two ventilation windows; one high up in each gable. There is a smaller opening on the rear (opposing that on the southwest wall), which could be used for feed into a linhay attached at a lower level on the northeast side. The linhay has two piers replaced with concrete block construction, a modern byre against the barn wall and a rough floor of pitched stone. There is a projecting ledge on the northeast wall of unknown function. The barn is apparently in relatively good condition, although unused. There is, however, a crack developing in the northwest gable end below a collapse of the tin roof. It was not possible to access the interior of the barn. [1] The barn is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. The linhay is L-shaped, with a no longer extant part of the structure extending from the north end towards the northeast. [2] The barn is labelled 'Blagdon Barn' on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It still retains its L-shape on these maps. [3,4]