MEM22319 - Flint scatter southwest of Betsy Mine (Monument)

Summary

A collection of flint has been recovered from plough soil as part of survey work undertaken in Spring 2013.

Full Description

A visit to the site in March 2013 produced six struck pieces of flint; a small bladelet core, two flakes, an irregularly-shaped flake, a small bladelet and a piece of irregular waste. The finds are likely to represent a prehistoric occupation or settlement site. [1,2] The site was visited again in April 2013. A much larger quantity of flint was recovered, much of it worked. The site would benefit from a systematic fieldwalking survey and it may potentially extend into the neighbouring fields. [3]