MEM22315 - 1-2, Lamb Back, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The cottages form a tall, narrow range of buildings of random rubble construction that originally extended further southwestwards and are believed to have formed part of the Lamb Inn complex. They are now private houses.

Full Description

No 2, Lamb Back or Dubray Cottage was subject to rapid survey in 2011. The former Lamb Inn yard to the rear of the property is surrounded by buildings on three sides, approached by a lane. The three cottages in Lamb Back lie on its southeastern side and are believed to have formed part of the inn complex before being converted into private houses. The cottages form a very tall, narrow range of buildings of random rubble construction with a relatively low-pitched slate roof and very irregular fenestration betraying unusual internal floor levels. No. 2 is a double-fronted cottage which includes a very large fireplace with an unmoulded, unchamfered timber lintel and cupboards to either side. There is also a small 19th Century cast iron fireplace upstairs. The roof spaces above the two upstairs rooms differ greatly; the southwestern wall has a pair of unusual circular windows (now blocked) flanking the chimney stack, which may have served as ventilators. The report suggests the building may have had a service role such as a stable range or coach house but is more likely to have been a brewery or malthouse, possibly with storage in the roof. There is no visible evidence of a malting kiln but this may have occupied the central part of the structure and was replaced by the present modern roof after the buildings conversion to domestic use. The building cannot be dated with confidence but some features (which may have been reused) are of a late 18th or early 19th Century date. [1] The 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps show buildings occupying the positions of 1 and 2 Lamb Back (No.3 is not present); these extend westwards to c.SS 9136 2780. [2,3] During the busy periods, waiting staff from a hotel school in Italy provided summer cover at the Lamb Inn - they and the chefs lived in the cottages at Lamb Back. [4] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]