MEM22311 - Higher Croft House, Blackmore's Path, Lynton (Building)

A house with a keystone above the door dating to 1897 but displaying much earlier details.

Full Description

House at end of row. Dated 1897 on keystone over door, but looks earlier in general detail. Rendered, slate-hung right gable, slate roof. A symmetrical double-depth plan with wide-span low-pitched gabled roof. 2 storeys and attic; 3-window front. A paired 2+2-light casement dormer and a single similar dormer to right, above three 12-pane sashes in plain reveals. At ground floor are large 16-pane sashes flanking a doorway with flat pilasters to bases and capitals with moulded arch over a plain fanlight and C20 door. The windows have vermiculated keystones, and that to the door contains the date. There is a stack to each gable, and the rear wall contains casements. INTERIOR not accessible, but a central stick baluster stair was seen. [1] Below, in Blackmore’s path is Croft House at the end of a row with a key-stone dated 1897 above the door. The house is probably earlier, with a typical three-bay front, the central door having flanking pilasters and a moulded arch over a plain fanlight, although the door is a 20th century replacement. Each side of the door are sixteenpane sash windows and above are three twelve-pane sashes, all with vermiculated key-stones, The two attic dormers have casement windows. [2] The house appears to be shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and is almost certainly on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (c.1890). [3,4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Lynton. [6]