MEM22286 - Butson, northeast of Ford Farm (Building)

Summary

A building that shows on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. It appears to be a linhay, converted into a barn or cart shed.

Full Description

No building is shown on the Withiel Florey Tithe Map in this position, though a stream crosses a path at this location. [1] Two buildings show on the 1st edition, ranging northeast-southwest in parallel and labelled 'Butson'. The path mentioned above has been moved to divert to the buildings and they are adjacent to a quarry. [2] The buildings again appear on the 2nd Edition map. [3] Current mapping appears to show that the southeastern building is still partially extant. [4] The site was visited in March 2013. The surviving building has the appearance of a former linhay converted into a barn or cart shed. It is of rubble stone construction, lime mortar bonded, with the use of brick for the quoins and the opening of the large doorway on the northeast side. The structure appears to be truncated at its southwestern side. This is shown with either an extension on the southeast corner or a widened southwest bay on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is possible the whole southwest end has been truncated as the southwest gable has clearly been rebuilt with mixed stone and brick and heavily pointed; in addition, this abuts a break in the southwest corner, suggesting that the gable end has been brought back to the north end of a former opening. The southeast corner has now collapsed. On the west side are four former openings, now blocked with stone, one incorporating a slit ventilation window. The building has a new (softwood) roof fitted above the original roof structure, with a corrugated tin covering. There is a slight terrace in the position of the former western building. [5]