MEM22257 - Porch Cottage, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

The building dates from the 17th Century and is constructed from cob and stone, rendered and roofed with Bridgwater pantiles. It may previously have been thatched.

Full Description

Porch Cottage dates from the 17th century and is built of cob and stone rendered and with Bridgwater pantiles. The pent-roofed lowered dormers suggest former thatch. The three-light casement windows and plank doors are probably early 19th century. [1] The National Trust surveyed the property in 1996 and described it as "an unassuming little cottage with 19c/20c features, the blocked openings in the walls suggesting an earlier central front entry from Stoney Street and a series of alterations." It was suggested it dated to the 17th or 18th Century due to the thickness of the external walls. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3] Porch Cottage is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] It is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] The building appears to be depicted on the Tithe Map for Luccombe and is described as a house. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]