MEM22235 - Porlock Weir Hotel, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century building, rendered with a plain tile roof. The earlier two-storey building has been extended with two three-storey wings. It was previously named The Anchor Hotel.

Full Description

Among the most prominent buildings within the conservation area, with little regard for the local vernacular, are the late 19th century groups on the approach to the harbour… The Anchor Hotel is rendered, and part plain-tiled but more interesting in that it appears to have had two three storey wings added to an earlier two-storey building. There is a mix of sash and casement windows some canted and recessed, others oriels. At the centre is a wide 10 over 10 pane sash window, probably of early 19th century origin. The scale of the later additions is disproportionate, especially in relation to the adjoining Old Ship Inn. [1] The building is depicted and labelled "Anchor Hotel" on the 25 inch 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] At the turn of the century the landlord at the Anchor Hotel was Mr James Goddard. The hotel was mainly used by guests for the hunting season. Mr Goddard kept up to 25 horses and ran a horse bus to carry passengers from and to the station at Minehead for a fair of 1s.6d. [4] The building is labelled "Porlock Weir Hotel" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [5] At the centre of the village, the harbour is dominated by the imposing Anchor Hotel. The central 2-storey section appears to be the earliest part, and may be 18th or early 19th century in origin, but this is dwarfed by later 3-storey wings with double pitched gabled roofs at each end of two different builds and styles. The north extension appears earlier but both appear to have been in existence by the end of the 19th century. To the rear of the hotel, and now linked by a first floor timber clad enclosed walkway, is a two storey exposed rubblestone building. This may have always been a service building for the hotel but could equally have been a separate cottage. The former stables to the north, now housing retail units (MEM22241), could also have served the hotel . [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]