MEM22234 - Andrews on the Weir, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A late 19th Century building, rendered with a plain tile roof. It is of two storeys with attic rooms.

Full Description

The majority of other buildings within the conservation area fall within this category. Among the most prominent, though with little regard for the local vernacular, are the late 19th century groups on the approach to the harbour. “Andrews on the Weir” is two storey with attic rooms and is rendered, including the stacks, and with plain tile roof, of complex construction that includes plain gable, canted hip and halfhipped profiles. There are square and canted bays, with a majority containing sash windows. [1] The building shows on the late 19th Century Ordnance Survey map. [2] Andrews on the Weir (now The Café) is a more modest example of a 19th century hotel, although it may have originated as a house. The building is divided from the road by garden with the central (a possibly later) square bay in the middle of two canted 2-storey bays below canted hip and half-hipped profiled tile roofs. [3] The building is labelled "The Weir (Hotel)" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]