MEM22232 - The Old Forge in West Porlock (Building)

Summary

The old village forge, now converted to a private dwelling. It is marked on the late 19th Century 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as a 'smithy' and was still in use on the 2nd Edition map.

Full Description

Further along the road is the old forge, now cleverly converted to a private dwelling. The last blacksmith was Mr Jack Moggridge, who followed his father at the forge. The usual smithing jobs were carried out there, including shoeing. [1] This is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping as 'smithy', indicating it was still in use. The building is not labelled on the 3rd Edition mapping and the 2014 MasterMap is annotated as 'The Forge'. [2-5] A building is also shown in this position on Porlock Tithe Map of 1841, number 840a, which is recorded as being owned by Francis Douglas and William Moggridge and occupied by William Moggridge, it is described as Burcheons, Smith's Shop and Yard. [6] An historic photograph shows 'Jack Moggridge, second generation of blacksmiths at West Porlock' working at his forge. [7]