MEM22190 - The Castle Inn, High Street, Porlock (Monument)

Summary

The present inn of 1890 replaced an earlier inn that was mentioned in the Tithe Map Apportionment. This earlier inn was sold in 1887 for £900 and was originally thatched.

Full Description

The Tithe Map Apportionment gives some idea of the social and commercial facilities of Porlock in the 1840s. It records the following: a Rectorial Manor, a Charity School Room, a Poor House, Market House, Malt House, a Chantry, a Chapel, the Parish Pound, and the following inns; The Ship, Rose & Crown, Castle, Three Horseshoes, and Somerset. The Castle Inn is a lavish 1891 replacement of an earlier inn, with an early Arts & Crafts influence of ornate timber detail and original small-pane casement windows. [1] The old Castle Inn was sold in 1887 for £900, and rebuilt as the Castle Hotel in 1890. It was thatched.[2]