MEM22189 - The Castle Hotel, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

An inn built in 1890, of granite with ashlared stone dressings. Its first floor is tile hung with timbered gables.

Full Description

A lavish 1891 replacement of an earlier inn, with an early Arts & Crafts influence of ornate timber detail and original small-pane casement windows. [1] The old Castle Inn was sold in 1887 for £900, and rebuilt as the Castle Hotel in 1890. [2] The building is mentioned in the Conservation Area Appraisals [3] The Castle Hotel was photographed in c.1900-1910. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]