MEM22187 - Post Office, High Street, Porlock (Building)

Summary

A post office, featuring a c.1930 enamel fronted letter box on its front elevation. The building may originally date to the 17th Century.

Full Description

A Post Office with a c.1930 enamel fronted letter box (a rare survival), classified in the Local Plan as an important feature or building to be protected. [1] The Post Office is part of a good 17th to 19th Century group with largely original frontages. It is possibly of 17th Century date. A George VI wall box with enamel insert is set into the wall of the Post Office. [2] The building is marked "PO" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3]