MEM22178 - Railings opposite Battleton House, Battleton (Building)

Cast and wrought iron railings dating from the early 19th Century.

Full Description

The listed building description states: Railings opposite Battleton House (qv). Early C19. Cast and wrought iron. Fleurs-de-lys style heads, urn standards, S-supports, About 20 m in length separated from Battleton House by the B5222 road and forming the western boundary of a garden that descends to the River Barle. Southern most section of railing detached at time of survey (June 1985) and in use as a lean-to gate. [1] The building was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [2]