MEM22174 - 1, Battleton (Building)

Summary

A detached 19th Century estate cottage. It is possibly of a three cell plan type, with a porch set back at the left gable end.

Full Description

The listing description states: Four detached estate cottages. Mid C19. Roughcast over rubble, decorative clay tile roofs, overhanging eaves, brick stack centre of No 7, Nos 1, 3 and 5 external stacks right gable ends. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage Nos 3 and 5, Shepherds possibly 2 dwellings with single storey outshots gable ends, No 1 possibly 3-cell with porch set back left gable end. All one and a half storeys, 2 and 3 bays with 3 gabled dormers to Shepherds and No 5, 2 to Nos 1 and 3, all with late C19 many paned 2-light casements, No 1 with buttress and window ground floor centre on facade, entrance via gabled porch on left return, No 3 central half-glazed C20 door, No 5 central plank door, Shepherds entrance right return via semi-circular headed opening in double Roman tiled lean-to addition right, slate roofed addition to left return with casement. Form a good group at entrance to Dulverton on B3222 road, probably built as part of Pixton Park (qv) estate. [1] The building was visited in November 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2]