MEM22152 - 19th Century farm buildings associated with West Lynch House (Building)

Full Description

An impressive range of mainly 19th Century stone and slate barns associated with the former farmhouse. [1] The northeastern end of the barn was surveyed in 2020 as part of a historic building appraisal of West Lynch House. It was noted to be a long barn in divided ownership, of a typical post-medieval rubble stone build, and was thought to date to the later 18th or 19th Century. A roofline scar on the eastern elevation was noted, suggesting a now demolished building had been sited here. [2] The buildings are shown on the 2022 MasterMap data. [3] The buildings are mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [4]