MEM22148 - Caversham and Hillview, Bossington (Building)

Summary

A house dating from the late 16th Century with a cross passage and rear semi-rounded stair turret. It was divided into a pair of semi-detached cottages in the 19th Century, when it was given a new frontage with paired porches.

Full Description

The 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch advises "Across a small paddock, Caversham and Hillview appear externally to be 19th century estate cottages with paired porches, but actually consist of a single late 16th century two or three cell house with cross passage and rear semi-rounded stair turret. It was divided into the present cottage pair in the mid-19th century." [1] The buildings are depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [2] They are also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]