MEM22134 - Allerford Social Club (Building)

Summary

The building originated as a late 19th or early 20th Century reading room. It was used as a village hall before being used as a social club.

Full Description

A village hall, which dates from the late 19th Century. The 2004 Allerford Conservation Area Appraisal states that "Although [it is] a relatively plain building, the external walls are of squared-off and coursed local sandstone with blue brick dressings, and there are vertical plank doors, large gables and a catslide roof." [1] The site is shown as a vacant plot on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The building is labelled "Reading Room" on the 25 inch 2nd and six inch 3rd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The building is marked on the 2022 MasterMap data and labelled "Club". [5] A former reading room built by Acland, now a social club. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]