MEM22132 - Hayes Cottage, Allerford (Building)

Summary

Cottage built of stone rubble with rendered or colourwashed surface. It likely dates from the 17th Century or earlier. Lowered dormers under a tiled pent roof suggests it was formerly thatched.

Full Description

The 2004 Allerford Conservation Area Character Appraisal mentions "a typical plain cottage row including Mays Cottage and Farthings. These mainly date from the 17th century or earlier, with render or colourwash over stone rubble, and lowered dormers under tiled pent roofs, indicating former thatch. There is a mix of timber and metal casement windows, with plank and ledged doors some part glazed." [1] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal. The building's name is mentioned as "Hayes" Cottage. [3] The building is labelled "Hayes Cottage" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]