MEM22127 - Coombe Cottage and Post Cottage, Luccombe (Building)

A 17th century cross passage house, converted to two cottages in the early to mid 19th century.

Full Description

A 17th century house, orginally three room and cross passage. The house was converted to two single room cottages in the early/mid 19th century. Rear lean-tos and further extensions have nearly doubled the size of the cottages. The cottages have plank and batten doors dating to the 18th or 19th century. The walls are of rubble stone, rendered and limewashed with a black tar band. The roof is of double roman tile. The internal roof is most probably 19th century in date. [1] Combe and Post Cottages are 17th century, with a surviving stair-turret window in the north east gable. The latter retains visible indications of a post office letterbox on its front. Apart from an older mullioned window, most windows are plain casements, probably dating from the 19th century. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3] The building is shown as subdivided on the 2022 MasterMap data. The northeastern part is labelled "Coombe Cottage" and the southwestern part is labelled "Post Cottage". [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]