MEM22125 - Stables Cottage, Luccombe (Building)

A house, converted from a stable block in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A detached house converted from a stables. There are various features which attest to the original use of the building; for example, the stable doors and openings in the front walls, the loading door on the first floor and the manager and hayrack in the yard. The building is shown as a cottage and orchard on the 1842 tithe map. This is a L shaped building, the south end is built onto the north wall of an earlier walled garden attached to East Luccombe Farm. The property has a front courtyard which would have orginially formed the stable yard. On the front of the proerty the ground floor is 19th century orange wellington brick, the first floor is rendered and limewashed. The other walls are rubble stone. The courtyard is surfaced with blue stable bricks [non-slip]. [1] Luccombe Knap is a 17th century former farmhouse with a walled garden and stables on the opposite side of the lane. [It was] owned by the Worth family of Wychanger until the 1880s. [2] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [3] Stables Cottage is depicted and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]