MEM22120 - Post-medieval pond south of West Ilkerton Farmhouse (Monument)

A post-medieval pond defined by a stone faced bank.

Full Description

A former pond, some 30 metres in length on the steep west facing slopes, south of West Ilkerton Farm. It is defined by a broad stone faced bank acting as a dam on its western side. An opening in the bank towards its northern end may be an original sluice. On the bank are several mature sweet chestnut trees which have been deliberately planted there. They may be up to 100 years old. The purpose of the pond is unclear as it lies close to the river. It may be associated with water management or may be a simple beast pond. [1] The pond is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25 inch mapping. [2]