MEM22087 - Late prehistoric flint debitage west of Farley Water (Find Spot)

Summary

Flint waste was collected on the surface of a track on moorland about 8 metres west of Farley Water.

Full Description

At SS 76225 42414, 15 pieces of flint waste were found on the surface of a moorland track. The flint was collected at a point where the track descends to cross the Farley Water high on the moorland to the north of the watershed with Blackpitts in Exe Cleave to the south. The flint was concentrated in a small area 8 metres to the west of the crossing of the stream. The collection comprises a microcore and waste flakes with no tools being present. The material is predominantly pebble flint. [1]