MEM22034 - Building Platforms, North of Barlynch Priory (Monument)

Summary

There is a platform to the north of the fishpond at Barlynch Priory, which may be the site of a building. There is also a well defined building platform to the southeast of the fishpond.

Full Description

There is a platform to the north of the fishpond at Barlynch Priory, which may be the site of a building. There is also a well defined building platform, measuring 15 metres by 7 metres, to the southeast of the fishpond. The position of this platform so close to the leat and sluice suggest that it may have functioned as part of this system, although it is unlikely to be a mill. [1]