MEM21998 - Barlynch Quarry, north of Barlynch Priory (Monument)

Barlynch Quarry was owned by Dulverton Rural District Council.

Full Description

A small quarry is marked on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map but does not appear on the 1st Edition. [1,2] Barlynch Quarry was owned by Dulverton Rural District Council. [3] 20th Century roadstone quarry North of Barlynch Farm. Subcircular in plan with very high, near vertical, sides. Adjacent to the road are the remains of a crushing mill and engine house. A number of pits, including a large flywheel pit, survive. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The quarry is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. It states that the massive concrete engine house and the structure that supported the crushers are still visible. N.B. The HER Monument reference for this site is quoted incorrectly in this publication, as MEM21988. [6]