MEM21985 - Potting Shed at Pixton Stables, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The potting shed / garden cottage was built on the east side of the yard in the mid or late 19th Century.

Full Description

The buildings between the house and garden were described as dilapidated in 1979. [1] The potting shed / garden cottage was built on the east side of the yard in the mid/late 19th Century. It replaced the building on the north side of the yard. The building may have functioned as a bothy with storage at one end and a heated room for the grooms and gardeners at the south end. The fireplace suggests that it was either living accommodation or a comfort room for workers, and this was likely to continue being so into the 20th Century for staff working on shooting parties. The building may have been more agricultural during the Second World War. The potting shed is a single storey building with a gable ended, slate roof and a central chimney. [2] The building is marked, along with a pump on the west of the building, on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3-4]