MEM21982 - Pixton Park House Gardens, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A map of 1800 shows the gardens as formally laid out and fenced along two sides rather than walled. The structures adjacent to the garden are barns and other garden related buildings. The house and garden are surrounded by a shrubbery.

Full Description

A description of the Barber family's holding of Pixton consists of 'a dwelling house, two new barns, stables and other outhouses, garden and orchard'. On a map of 1800, 'Pixton Mansion House, offices, stables, gardens, shrubbery' are marked. The gardens are shown as formally laid out and fenced along two sides rather than walled. The L-shaped structures adjacent to the garden are barns and other garden related buildings. The house and garden are surrounded by a shrubbery. [1] The garden has developed from 1800 onwards, from a fully functioning walled garden under the Aclands, with the additional of garden buildings under the Carnarvons, and an increased number of paths towards the end of the 19th Century. Also, in the 19th Century, the garden on the west side was converted to an open area with a path to the drive, with the option of going down to the house or along the drive to the main stable block. [2] A cobbled surface, interpreted as a path, was uncovered during an archaeological evaluation and watching brief as part of the conversion of the laundry and potting shed. [3]