MEM21942 - Vicarage, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Vicarage is a large, post medieval house with an adjacent courtyard complex in 1790, and may have an earlier origin. The Vicarage was rebuilt in the 19th century.

Full Description

The Vicarage is a large, post medieval house with an adjacent courtyard complex in 1790, and may have an earlier origin. The Vicar's Orchard lies between the stream and the churchyard. The Vicarage was rebuilt in the 19th century. [1-2] The house is depicted on the Tithe Map for Dulverton with a courtyard to the east and a stables to the southeast. It therefore appears to have been rebuilt after this was surveyed. The area to the west and south of the house was formal gardens. At this time, it was occupied by the Reverend Joshua Bryan. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]