MEM21909 - Ashwick Theatre or Music Room, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

A small theatre or music room was built by Frank Green in a field near to Ashwick House in the 1920s. Inside is a stage and a hall that was also used for dances.

Full Description

A small theatre or music room was built by Frank Green in a field near to Ashwick House, for the benefit of young relatives and staff. [1] A small theatre provided by Frank Green in the 1920s for the use of his staff and young relatives. It was built some 200 yards from the house so he could distance himself from the noise. It has a 30 by 15 foot 'auditorium', where the dances were held, and an 8 foot deep stage, with a proscenium arch 8 feet in width. The stage could be closed from the hall by curtains or double doors, the latter also forming wings for the stage and featuring trompe-l'oeil paintings representing theatre boxes housing King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, and contemporary politicians such as Mr Asquith and Mr Bonar Law. Photographs of the building show that it is clad in timber and had a tile roof. [2] The building is located at SS 8904 3066 and is labelled on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data as a hall. [3]