MEM21908 - Ashwick House, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Ashwick was built in about 1900, by Heber Mardon, along with stabling, cottages and gardens, within 44 acres of grounds.

Full Description

Ashwick was built in in the early 20th Century by Heber Mardon, along with stabling, cottages and gardens, within 44 acres of grounds. It is constructed of brick and tile, with 8 "best" bedrooms and 5 servants' bedrooms, as well as a hall, three reception rooms and a billiard room, among others. The farmsteads of Mounsey, Ashwick and Slade all came into possession of the Estate, as well as fishing rights on 1 3/4 miles of the River Barle and shooting rights renters over 1400 acres of land. The house was sold to Frank Green in the 1920s, a few years after the Estate was sold off in lots in 1921. [1] The building is not depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, suggesting it was built after c.1903. [2,3] The house is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [4]