MEM15653 - Routeways at Ley Hill (Monument)

Summary

Ley Hill appears to have been a junction of several important local routes. There are deep pack horse ways on the northern side and a road running through the medieval field system, deserted settlement and down the slopes of Horner Wood.

Full Description

Ley Hill appears to have been a junction of several important local routes. Earthwork evidence shows a road across the moor from Wilmersham Common to Stoke Pero, continuing as deep pack horse ways on the northern side of Ley Hill towards Porlock. A road ran eastwards from this route, through the medieval field system, deserted settlement and down the slopes of Horner Wood into Ray Combe and on to Horner village. It is now a well marked path, and was marked on Day and Masters County Map of Somerset, of 1782. [1,2]