MEM15305 - Adit no 1 at Bearland Wood Iron Mine (Monument)

Natural stone entrance to mine adit located below ventilation flue.

Full Description

Adit no 1. Natural stone entrance to mine adit located below Ventilation Flue. [1] Bearland Wood No 1 adit is centred at SS 9735 3585. It comprises a densely overgrown opening into the hillside, now surrounded by a fence. Water still issues from the adit opening. Some 40 metres to the northeast are the remains of a substantial spoil heap. It formerly extended towards the adit mouth but has been effaced here by a forestry track and by robbing for road ballast. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]