MEM15277 - Heather House and Railway Terrace, Brendon Hill (Building)

Summary

Two adjoning buildings formerly part of a row of terraced cottages known as Railway Terrace, now linked and used as a private house.

Full Description

Site of former terraced workers cottages, located adjacent to and formerly including Heather House. The latter has been formed from two of the cottages. [1] Seven 'superior' cottages known as Railway Terrace, the northernmost including a shop. Brick built and slate roofed, probably built in the 1870s. Each comprised 'two rooms under and two over, with small courtyard, backlets and gardens'. [2]