MEM15231 - Decoy Linhay (Building)

Summary

Linhay, reputed to have formerly been the Decoyman's house. Fell into disuse by 1820 and converted into a linhay.

Full Description

Linhay, reputed to have formerly been the Decoyman's house which fell into disuse by 1820 and was considered more useful as a Linhay. The structure remained in agricultural use when surveyed in 1995. [1] A Porlock Manor survey apportionment of about 1820 refers to a decoy house "injured by seawater and in a dilapidated state" which "should be kept up as a Linhay". [2] This survey ([2]) was not accessible so it is not clear where the Decoy House was situated but it may have been on or near the Linhay site. [3] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. []04