MEM15199 - Old Barrow Plantation, Hawkridge (Monument)

A sock-shaped enclosure is marked as 'Old Barrow Plantation' on historic mapping.

Full Description

A sock-shaped enclosure is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as 'Old Barrow Plantation'. It is 500 metres long, and has a clearing marked on the western side. [1] The boundary of the enclosure is still visible on the Royal Air Force aerial photography, but the woodland is much less dense. [2] The woodland is thin on the western side of the plantation, but the boundary of the enclosure is well defined. [3] A plantation is marked on the Tithe Map for Hawkridge broadly in this location and of this shape. It is labelled 214, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Plantation on the Common" and states is owned and occupied by the Earl of Canarvon. [4] A sub rectangular enclosure on the north side of Old Barrow Down, 500 metres east to west, 100 metres north to south, formed by a stone faced bank, 1.1 metre high, 1.2 metre wide with an external ditch 1.9 metre wide and 1 metre deep, topped with a grown out beech hedge. This is Old Barrow Plantation, mapped on the tithe map as a plantation. [4,5]