MEM15197 - Post-medieval wheelhouse at Ashway Farm (Building)

Summary

The wheel pit is housed in a lean to off the west range. The wheel has gone, but would have been a breast fed wheel. The building dates to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Towards the south end of the west range there is a leanto shed housing the wheel pit. The wheel has gone, but the height of the leat in relation to the surviving axle of the wheel indicates that it was a breast-fed wheel. The shed is lit by a series of narrow slits in the east wall. There was access to the pit from the outside at the south end, and from the putative chaff house in the west range. There is also an external man door from the west range just south of the wheel shed. There are now steps up to this doorway from the concrete yard. However it is clear that the ground level in this area was lowered a little over one metre in the late 20th century when a new cowshed was built close by. [1] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [2]