MEM15195 - 19th Century south range at Ashway Farm (Building)

Summary

The south range of the main yard at Ashway Farm is an open-fronted linhay with a hayloft above. It dates to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Part of the 19th Century farm buildings that enclose a foldyard. The south side contains a two storey linhay with wooden piers infilled by concrete walls. The buildings are made of random rubble local stone, with slate roofs. The buildings are relatively unaltered. [1] The south range was an open-fronted linhay with a hayloft above (called a tallet in the Westcountry). A feeding passage runs along the rear wall alongside a possibly original feeding trough and the remains of a boarded compartment or pen, and at the east end connects through to the stable. The ground floor front was filled with concrete blockwork in the mid 20th Century. The lower level includes early, maybe original, fittings and cobbled floors. The tallet was an open-fronted hayloft. The structure of the roof divided the space into bays with a central corridor from a hatch to the stable hayloft to east and the straw barn to west. [2] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3]