MEM15186 - Prehistoric flint from track off Scobhill Road on Farley Hill (Monument)

Summary

The collection of flint material that was eroded out of the banks of the path included microliths, bladelets and microcores. A feature eroding on the track has also been dated to the early Bronze Age.

Full Description

A scatter of hundreds of pieces of flint material was found at a spring head, along the track, off a car park on Scobhill Road. The collection includes microliths, bladelets and microcores. It also includes some worked chert. The flints were eroding out of the banks along the side of the path, along with small flecks of charcoal. [1] In February 2014, a section was excavated at the site and a sample taken for radiocarbon dating which returned a date of 2076 to 1823 BC. [4, 5]