MDE9895 - Natural outcrop of stone on Cheriton Ridge (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A possible prehistoric stone row was reported, leading from Cheriton Ridge down towards Hoaroak Water, but it is more likely to be a natural stone outcrop.

Full Description

SS 7514 4311. On Cheriton Ridge several sandstone stones were found leading downhill towards the stream (Hoaroak Water). A possible stone row? or outcropping?. [1] In 1990 a possible stone row, represented by several stones leading downhill towards Hoaroak Water was reported to the Royal Commision on the Historical Monuments of England. Investigation in 1992 located an irregular line of a half dozen stones, spaced at intervals of between 2.0 and 20 metres, extending for about 70 metres. Stones, some isolated and others forming small patches, occur in the vicinity; all appear to be natural occurrences exposed by surface erosion. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]