MDE9013 - Possible prehistoric linear clearance banks on Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

Two lengths of stony bank may be the remains of prehistoric linear clearance. A small clearance cairn sits against the end of one bank.

Full Description

Two lengths of slightly diverging stony bank centred at SS 6170 4780 on the northwest side of Holdstone Down. At SS 6164 4783 is a 20 metres length of stony bank running northwest to southeast, and with a small clearance cairn against it at its southern end. The bank, 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, has a high stone content. At SS 6175 4776 is a 76 metres length of very slight stony bank, in an area of clitter, running northnorthwest to southsoutheast. It is 1.3 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. Both features are reminiscent of prehistoric linear clearance. Their near parallelism is reminiscent of other prehistoric field systems on Exmoor, for example at Codsend (MSO9193). These features were visible under ideal conditions, having been burnt off only several weeks previously. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]