MDE9008 - Bronze Age burial cairn northwest side of Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

A small Bronze Age burial cairn, 8.4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high, on the crest of a natural scarp.

Full Description

A small cairn of prehistoric origin lies within an abandoned post-medieval field system (MDE9007). It is roughly circular with a diameter of 8.4 metres, stands to 0.3 metres in height, is composed of small stones and earth and is turf covered. It occupies the crest of a slight natural scarp, and so appears more substantial from the downslope or northern side. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]