MDE8963 - World War Two features on Holdstone Down (Monument)

Summary

World War Two features including mortar positions, vehicle remains, spent ammunition, and clearance cairns.

Full Description

Various features suggest considerable military activity on Holdstone Down during the Second World War. At SS 6166 4788 and SS 6170 4788 are the remains of two circular features which probably served as mortar positions. In form they comprise a circular bank of earth and stone some 5 metres in diameter. The interior has been sharply cut down by 0.4 metres into the natural ground surface. There is no obvious entrance arrangement nor any indication of ancillary features. Probably associated with these features are the remains of two vehicles at SS 6182 4799 and SS 6190 4830. The former is the remains of a tank turret, the other the remains of an axle of an armoured vehicle. They presumably functioned as targets for the mortar positions. To the east of these features the Down is littered with spent ammunition indicating that military exercises were being carried out on the northern slopes of the Down at around SS 620 478. At SS 6162 4808 are a group of 11 clearance cairns which appear recent and may be associated with military activity in the area. They average 1.4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. At SS 6143 4761 is a circular platform 3 metres in diameter, terraced into the ground by 0.3 metres, with an arc of material on the downslope side. It is analogous with the mortar positions described above. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]